Welcome

Everyone deserves the opportunity to own a piece of the American dream, a home, and at Bringing Homes to You, Susan Myers and Marshelle Clark, provide more than 38 years of combined real estate experience to make that dream a reality. They are a diverse and dedicated team of Real Estate Professionals that use the latest technology and marketing strategies, invest in the future and look to the horizon for what’s next. Through ongoing education, Susan and Marshelle set themselves apart by guiding clients through the home buying and selling process and working with utmost integrity to be valuable Resources for Life. You have choices when it comes to home buying and selling, and whether your move is across town or across the nation, whether it’s your first home or your tenth, it’s about building lifelong relationships. One person at a time, one home at at time, Susan Myers and Marshelle Clark Bring Homes to You in Columbia, Boone County and all of mid-Missouri.

sold_sign

Selling is an Art

There are major differences between providing a service to a client and actually selling a home. Selling requires the art of motivating another person to purchase a home. This involves working through issues, concerns or problems and finding solutions to keep a transaction together. Service involves meeting your communication needs, working to identify creative ways to market your home, and providing you weekly updates on the progress of your home.

There are a few things that you, the homeowner, can do to prepare your home for sale. Below you will find a short list of suggestions to get started.

Outside Your Home:

  • Keep your lawn mowed and other landscaping maintained.
  • Mulch enhances planting beds and other surrounding vegetation.
  • Seasonal flowers adds color around your home.
  • Paint or touch-up the exterior if needed.
  • Repair or replace the roof.
  • Replace any cracked windows or broken window seals.
  • Hide garbage cans and other containers out of sight.

Inside Your Home:

  • Replace carpet with a neutral color, i.e. beige, if the carpet is older or showing signs of wear.
  • Patch & paint any interior walls a neutral tone for a cleaner, crisper look.
  • Remove any unnecessary clutter. Many people collect things or display several items in a room. However, too many items may clutter a room and appear visually unpleasing.
  • Clean & organize your garage. This is probably one of the most difficult tasks due to this area becoming the natural place for storage.
  • Clean and organize your closets. Donate or throw away any unneeded items.
  • Fix and replace any broken cabinets, window screens and touch up any trim that may need paint.

Why Use an Agent

Your REALTOR® can assist with determining your price, staging and exposing your home to its best advantage and to the widest pool of home buyers with our aggressive, custom marketing techniques.

Working with a REALTOR® can save you time, money and headaches. When you enter into a contract with one of our distiguished agents, you have the security of knowing that he or she is legally representing you and acting in your best interest throughout the transaction.

Marketing Your Home

There are many aspects to selling your home and since every home is unique, every situation will be a little different. What sets our agents apart from the rest is their exceptional marketing and selling skills.

Download our home marketing brochure to learn more about our approach.

1. Digital Photography

Digital photography offers the best way to keep marketing photos updated, clear for print advertising and internet usage. More photos of the home increases the opportunity to entice a buyer to visit the home.

2. Internet Exposure

The internet has changed how buyers search for homes. Statistics show that homebuyers between the ages of 25-35 go to the internet first to identify potential homes and then contact a real estate professional. With today’s technology, viewing the interior of a home can easily be captured by panaromic photographs or even with 360 degree virtual tours of the property.

3. Yard Signage

Yard signage is still the most common way of identifying when a home is for sale with an agency. Never underestimate the networking power of a neighbor! Many times they know people who would like to live in the neighborhood or area.

4. Premium Brochures

Brochures should be professionally designed. Just like buying an automobile, marketing for a $100,000 or a $550,000 home should be flattering and accuate. The format of the brochure can vary, but the highlighted features and room measurements that are included will entice the buyer to schedule an appointment to tour the home.

5. Magazine & Newspaper Publication Marketing

There are several real estate publications, newspapers and magazines used to advertise a home depending on who the audience is. If the audience is located in the Columbia, Missouri area, then The Columbia Daily Tribune’s Columbia Homes Weekly section, The Columbia Missourian’s Real Estate This Week insertion or The Real Estate Book are all effective means of advertising.

6. Direct Marketing

Direct mailings can target individuals in a geographic area and introduce the home to a future buyer. Most postcards have about two to three seconds to capture the attention of a person before they are thown in the garbage. Direct marketing continues to only provide more exposure for the home.

keys_lg

Why use a REALTOR®?

We know the local market and can quickly narrow down a few areas where you are likely to find your home at the price you want.

We can save you time by doing a lot of the legwork. By knowing your needs, we can eliminate homes that don’t meet your criteria.

We will make appointments to view homes with you and assist with determining the pros and cons of each home.

We have access to the multiple listing service (MLS), a service that provides access to literally thousands of homes on the market.

We can also provide information about, and set appointments to view, almost any property listed for sale. A home does not have to be listed by a REALTOR® in order to get detailed information or an appointment to view.

When you find the home you want to purchase, a REALTOR® will guide you through the negotiation, legalities and details of purchasing a home.

There are probably few things in life that are as exciting, or as nerve-racking, as the search for a home. All the good and bad emotions seem to coincide when the home searching begins. Don’t worry, this is a normal reaction, and is found in first-time home buyers, as well as seasoned home buyers.

Should you use an Agent?

One of the first decisions you will need to make is whether you want
to do your house hunting on your own, or buy using a distinguished, REALTOR®.
From your home search to the closing table we will assist you through
the buying process. A REALTOR® assists buyers in the
following areas:

  • Save time in your search
  • Sales price negotiation
  • Filing correct paperwork
  • Obtaining title insurance
  • Securing a trustworthy lender
  • Ensuring a seamless closing process
  • All this at no cost to the BUYER!

Why own a home?

  • When you carefully choose a home that you can afford, the outcome can be significant: By paying your mortgage, you are building equity in a place of your own. Equity is the portion of the property that you actually own. Equity increases by making your monthly payments, and appreciation of your home’s value over time.
  • Tax Advantages: You may be entitled to a tax deduction as a benefit of home ownership. Check with your accountant for more information.
  • Once an owner, always an owner: A first home often leads to a better second home. Owning and properly maintaining the property also offers a sense of accomplishment.
  • Retirement Savings: Long-term home ownership can provide beneficial retirement security through the growth of equity.

How to find the right house

Once the decision to buy a home has been made, take the time to prepare before you go on your home search. For example, much of the information on this Web Site should be very familiar to you before you go looking for homes. Yes, it is very tempting to rush out and actually look at homes, but to do so without full preparation can be both disastrous and expensive.

  • Get your financial house in order first! We can’t stress this enough—it will save you an enormous amount of time, aggravation & heartache.
  • Determine what your budget will comfortably allow and stick to it. Don’t spend yourself into a “house poor” situation.
  • Get pre-approved for a mortgage. This will give you a clear idea of the amount a lender will approve for you, make your home buying process easier and save a lot of time later.
  • Get familiar with the variety of housing types available to narrow your search.
  • Determine your minimum requirements as well as any additional features.
  • Take note of any items that you would not prefer in a house.
  • Determine the location (schools, work, public transportation, etc.)
  • Familiarize yourself with the many different mortgage processes.
  • Choose any REALTOR® that will make you feel comfortable and who will understand your needs and wants.
  • Don’t just buy a home for your current needs. Make sure to account for future considerations, like children.
  • While you are looking, use a scorecard to compare the homes you have seen. A scorecard can be a great tool when it comes time for comparisons and for remembering which home had which features!
  • Get familiar with the inspection process—especially the personal inspection aspect, making it easy to
  • weed out unacceptable houses quickly.
  • Maintain your perspective—and keep your cool! You may find an acceptable house on the first day–or the tenth. The important thing is to get the home that is best for your needs!
truman

Columbia Facts

History Overview
Prior to Lewis and Clark’s expedition in the early 1800s, Osage and Missouri Indians roamed much of the parts of Missouri. The settlement known now as Columbia was called Smithton. A lack of water supply moved the settlement east across the Flat Branch and thus renamed it Columbia in 1821. The city was organized in 1892 and became incorporated in 1949. Columbia continues to be a growing city of national recognition for it’s cost of living, education, retirement and other amenities.

Culture & Recreation

Columbia has big city entertainment and a great appreciation for the arts ranging from local to international opera and ballet companies to modern music superstars. Columbia also provides many recreational parks and other fun activities to keep in shape no matter what your age.

Arts & Culture
Mizzou Arena
Columbia Mo Music Scene
The Blue Note
Deja Vu
Missouri Symphony Society
The University Concert Series
Museum of Art & Archaeology
Enns Entomology Museum
Museum of Anthropology
City of Columbia Office of Cultural Affairs Artists’ Registry
Columbia Art League
The Walters-Boone County Historical Museum
Maplewood Barn Community Theatre
Columbia Entertainment Company
Theater Reaching Young People & Schools (TRYPS)
Discover the District
The Salute to Veterans Memorial Day Celebration & Air Show
Preforming Arts in Childrens Education

Recreation
Columbia Parks & Recreation Department
Katy Trail State Park
MKT Nature & Fitness
Missouri Department of Tourism
Missouri Department of Natural Resources
Missouri Department of Conservation
Show-Me STATE GAMES
Missouri State Parks

Libraries
Daniel Boone Regional Library (Public)
Ellis Library (MU library)
Columbia College (Stafford Library)

Community

Columbia offers “Big Town” amenities, for a relatively small town. One can find a variety of businesses, several hospitals, a number of radio stations and plenty of restaurants and accommodations.

Restaurants
Addison’s American Grill
Bambino’s Italian Cafe
Boone Tavern & Restaurant
El Rancho
Ernie’s Steakhouse
Flat Branch Pub & Brewing
Harpo’s
Hoss’s Market & Rotisserie
Jack’s Gourmet Restaurant
Jimmy John’s Gourmet Sandwich Shop
Les Bourgeois Vineyards & Wine Garden
The Pasta Factory
Shakespeare’s Pizza
Sophia’s
The Colosseum Bistro
The Wine Cellar & Bistro
W.G. Grinders

Accomodations (Hotels & Motels)
Best Western Columbia Inn
Fairfield Inn Columbia
Days Inn Conference Center
EconoLodge of Columbia, Inc.
Hawthorn Suites LTD
Holiday Inn Select Executive Center
Stoney Creek Inn & Conference Center
Super 8 Motel Lake of the Woods
Candlewood Suites
Drury Inn
Hampton Inn
Holiday Inn Express
Ramada Convention Center Columbia
Wingate Inn
Half Column

Whether it be for business or pleasure, Columbia has just about everything anyone needs!
Located in the heart of Missouri on Interstate 70, almost equidistant from St. Louis & Kansas City, Columbia offers many amenities you want. Columbia continues to be a fast-growing city prized for its high education, strong economy, fine restaurants and shopping, beautiful recreational services, lower cost of living and award-winning schools. Columbia is a great place to bring your business, your family and your life.

 

Healthcare & Protection

Hospitals
Columbia/Boone County Health Department
University Hospital
Harry S. Truman Memorial Veterans Hospital
University Hospital (Children’s Hospital)
Columbia Regional Hospital
Boone Hospital Center
Missouri Rehabilitation Center
Ellis Fischel Cancer Center
Rusk Rehabilitation Center

Protection
Columbia Fire Department
Columbia Police Department
MU Police

Transportation & Shuttle Services
MoX
Oats
CATS
Greyhound Bus Lines

Education

Columbia Public Schools have received national recognition. They have earned the highest possible ratings in Missouri and continue to receive national honors from both students and teachers alike. Columbia also prides itself with having two private colleges and one university from which to receive extended education.

All Columbia Public Schools (general)

Elementary Schools
Russell Blvd Elementary School
Mill Creek Elementary School
Cedar Ridge Elementary
Fairview Elementary
Grant Elementary
Lee Elementary
Midway Heights Elementary
New Haven Elementary
Paxton Keeley
Ridgeway Elementary
Shepard Elementary
Blue Ridge Elementary
Benton Elementary
Derby Ridge Elementary
Parkade Elementary
Rock Bridge Elementary
Two Mile Prairie Elementary
West Boulevard Elementary

Middle Schools
Gentry Middle School
Lange Middle School
Smithton Middle School

Junior High Schools
Jefferson Jr. High School
Oakland Jr. High School
West Jr. High School

Senior High Schools
Frederick Douglass High School
David H. Hickman High School
Rock Bridge High School

Colleges & Universities
Columbia College
Stephens College
University of Missouri-Columbia
Westminster College
William Woods University
Moberly Area Community College

Communications

Local Newspapers & Publications
The Columbia Daily Tribune
The Columbia Missourian
The Kansas City Star
St. Louis Post Dispatch
Columbia Business Times
The Real Estate Book
The Apartment Guide
The Maneater
University School Newspaper

Radio Stations
KRFU AM 1400 (news/talk)
KTGR AM 1580 (sports)
KBXR FM 102.3 (adult rock)
KCMQ FM 96.7 (rock & roll)
KCLR FM 99.3 (news/country)
KPLA FM 101.5 (adult contemporary)
KBIA FM 91.3 (classic/news)
KJMO FM 100.1 (today’s rock)

Television Station Affiliates & Cable Service
KOMU-TV 8 (NBC)
KMIZ 17 (ABC)
KRCG 13 (CBS)

Cable Service
Mediacom
Charter Communications

Bed & Breakfast
Yates House Bed & Breakfast
University Avenue Bed & Breakfast
Loganberry Inn (Fulton)

Shopping
The Columbia Mall
The District

EMERGENCY: 911

All Numbers Below Are In Area Codes 573, Unless Noted.

Airport – Columbia Regional 874-7508
Ameren UE, Gas Company 1-800-552-7583
Assessors Office 886-4270
Boone County Sheriff 875-1111
Boone Electric Cooperative 449-4181
Boone Hospital Center 815-8000
Columbia Chamber of Commerce 874-1132
Columbia City Office and Information 874-7111
Columbia College 875-8700
Columbia Community Hotline 874-7650
Columbia Convention & Visitors Bureau 875-1231
Columbia Parks and Recreation 874-7460
Columbia Public Library 443-3161
Columbia Regional Hospital 875-9000
Consumer Hotline (Atty Gen’l Ofc) 1-800-392-8222
Directory Assistance 1411 or 1-573-555-1212
Ellis Fischel Cancer Center 882-2100
Fire Department 874-7391
License Bureau 882-9593
Mid-Missouri Mental Health Center 884-1300
Police Department 442-6131
Post Office 876-7800
Stephens College 442-2211
Telephone Repair 1-800-824-2877
Telephone Service 1-800-201-4099
Time & Temperature 449-0655
University of MO-Columbia Directory Assistance 882-2121
University Hospital & Clinics 882-4141
Harry S. Truman Memorial Veterans Hospital 814-6000
Voter Registration 886-4375
Water & Light Department 874-7325
Weather Forcast 442-5171

Utilities

Cable

Mediacom Cable Service

901 N. College

Phone: (573) 443-1535

Charter Communications

1510 Boone Industrial Dr.

Phone: 1-888-871-4485

Gas

Ameren Union Electric

Phone: 1-800-552-7583

Waste Collection

City of Columbia Utility Accounts and Billing Office

725 E. Broadway

Phone: (573) 874-7380

TDD (573) 443-0633

Open 8 am to 5 pm, Monday through Friday

Black Jack Hauling

11501 St Charles Rd

Phone: (573) 814-2844

AAA Waste Management

5150 County Rd 325

Fulton , Mo 65251

Phone: (573) 474-7411

Superior Services

Phone: 1-800-778-7652

Water Service

City of Columbia Utility Accounts and Billing Office

725 E. Broadway

Phone: (573) 874-7380

TDD (573) 443-0633

Public Water Supply District No. 1

1500 N 7th

Phone: (573) 449-0324

Public Water Supply District No. 7

Phone: (573) 442-8614

Public Water Supply District No. 9

391 Rangeline Road

Phone: (573) 474-9521

Explore our Getting Started Resources by clicking one of the buttons to the right.

sign
marshelle-white

Marshelle Clark

I am a full-time dedicated Realtor® with more than 20 years of real estate experience. More than 90 percent of my business comes from past clients or referrals and that is the highest compliment I could receive. I strive to be your lifelong Realtor® and value our relationship and friendship. I welcome the opportunity to walk you through the buying and/or selling process and make it as simple as possible.

Along with my business partner, Susan Myers, you will get more than 40 years of combined real estate experience working for you.
Aside from real estate, I enjoy spending time with my family and friends.

I enjoy outdoor activities, and I was a four-year academic letter winner and national champion for the University of Northern Iowa women’s softball team.As a University of Missouri alum, I am an avid supporter of MU athletics and a member of Hallsville United Methodist Church.

Achievements

2008-Present

  • President’s Award & Ambassador Club
  • Recipient Weichert, Realtors First-Tier
  • Weichert 2008 Top Tri-State region overall agent in sales

2000-Present

  • Multi-Million-Dollar Producer
  • Top 10% of Realtor Members of Columbia Board
  • Avg. 40 transactions per year

2004-Present

  • Realtor Member
  • Missouri Women’s Council of Realtors

2007-Present

  • Member, ColumbiaWIN & Resource Network Alliance (RNA)
  • Women’s Professional Development Group, ColumbiaWIN.com
  • RNA-A Professional Marketing Group

1993-Present

  • Realtor, Columbia Board of Realtors

2002-2008

  • Owner/Operator Local Real Estate Franchise

2007

  • Sellers Representative Specialist (SRS) Designation

2000-2002

  • Director, Columbia Board of Realtors

1998

  • Certified Residential Specialist (CRS) Designation

1997-1998

  • Million Dollar Club Member

1997

  • Graduate, Realtor Institute
  • Broker’s Real Estate License Obtained

1996

  • Accredited Buyers’ Representative (ABR) Designation
susan-white

Susan Myers

A third generation COMO native, I grew up at dirt track races and was building car batteries as a teenager in the family business. As a result I know the importance of attention to detail. When you partner with me, you will be working with a team that pays attention to detail to bring you the best experience possible — before, during and after the sale.

At Bringing Homes to You, we believe everyone deserves the opportunity to own a piece of the American dream, a home. We use the latest technology and marketing strategies, invest in the future and look to the horizon for what’s next.

Along with my business partner, Marshelle Clark, we average more than 90 percent referral and past clients business annually, and over the last 20 years have built a reliable network, from electricians to plumbers to handymen, for your convenience.

We know you have choices when it comes to home buying and selling, and whether your move is across town or across the nation, whether it’s your first home or your 10th — it’s about building lifelong relationships, one person at a time, because we want to be Your Realtors For Life!

Achievements

2009-Present

  • President’s Award & Ambassador Club Recipient, Weichert, Realtors First-Tier

2008

  • Executive Club Recipient
  • Weichert’s Tri-State Region Top 5 Producer consistently

2008-Present

  • Realtor Member
  • Missouri Women’s Council of Realtors

2007-Present

  • Established Resource Network Alliance (RNA) A Professional Marketing Group
  • Founder and past Chairman of ColumbiaWIN, Women’s Professional Development Group, ColumbiaWIN.com
  • Sellers Representative Specialist (SRS) designation

1998-Present

  • Multi-Million-Dollar Producer
  • Top 15% of Realtor Members of Columbia Board

1997-Present

  • Realtor, Columbia Board of Realtors

2003

  • Broker’s Real Estate License Obtained

2002-2008

  • Owner/Operator Local Real Estate Franchise

2001

  • Accredited Buyers Representative (ABR) Designation

1999-2000

  • Member and Chairman of the Agent’s Council

1998

  • Graduate of Advantage Real Estate Training — BH&G
emalee-gilberg

Emalee Gilberg

A few years ago, while watching too much HGTV, I contacted the Bringing Homes To You team to see if I could job shadow with them. I decided I liked the fast-paced industry due to its constant change, because I knew as a Realtor, I could never have a boring day. While completing my Bachelors degree in Agriculture Communications from the University of Missouri, I worked as the Marketing Specialist on the Bringing Homes To You Team. Two years later, in January of 2016, I also became a licensed Realtor! While in college, I served as the Vice President of Community Service for the National Society of Collegiate Scholars. I found several great places in the community to volunteer and was overwhelmed at how much heart some Columbia residents put into these great causes. I also studied abroad in New Zealand my Junior year and met my now-husband, Tom. Because of my love for Columbia, my husband and I decided to settle down and start our life as newlyweds in this great town. My knowledge from the classroom and my experience in marketing & event coordinating with the National FFA Alumni Association help me exceed the marketing expectations of our clients. I also have four years of experience as a Sales Associate with Kay Jewelers and Tucker’s Fine Jewelry. Much like the joy of helping people find a beautiful piece of fine jewelry, I get the same thrill and enjoyment from helping people find the perfect home. To be sure I am always doing my best for our clients, I work hard to continue my education in marketing and real estate, and am proud to have most recently completed the Seller Representative Specialist course. I am lucky to have an outstanding network of amazing women here, thanks to my experience with Alpha Chi Omega. I am continuing to build this network of successful business-women by cultivating a networking group, Women In Networking 2 Succeed (WIN 2 Succeed), as CO-founder. I am very excited to get to work with some amazing female entrepreneurs in Columbia.

 
 
 

melody-derendinger

Melody Derendinger

I’ve been a member of the Columbia Board of Realtors for a little over 28 years. Prior to that, my position wasthe coordinator of purchasing and real estate at the University of Missouri Central Administration. The real estate responsibilities of my job were very enjoyable and I met Roy Willey while working in that capacity. I made the decision to go into real estate full time and we made plans to work together at his existing real estate office. My brokers’ exam was scheduled to be taken in January 1990 and Roy died unexpectedly in December
1989. I continued with my plan to go into real estate, but always felt a loss about not being able to work with Roy. His experience and knowledge of real estate as well as his easy going attitude was impressive to me, and I felt he would have been a wonderful mentor.

After graduating from high school in 1971, I came to Columbia to attend the University of Missouri and have been here since. Having come from a very small town, the bustling small city atmosphere with so many activities to enjoy has kept me in the Columbia area.

When not working, I enjoy gardening, exercising with my friends and weekend travel explorations. My husband, Garry, and I also thoroughly enjoy our pets, which include a horse, burros, dogs and cats. We obtained them through rescue, abandonment or they found us by just showing up.

Probably the most unique property I have sold is Rivercene in Howard County. It’s a beautiful mansion after which the Missouri Governor’s Mansion was said to be designed. I listed it for the descendants of the river boat captain who originally built it, and it sold in 1992 with the true disclosure that it had never flooded. Then came the Flood of ’93 and the flood waters went high into the entire first floor.

Two areas of real estate I particularly enjoy are older, historic homes and rural properties. Both require a level of appreciation and come with their own set of unique obstacles and potential issues. I grew up in a house that was built in 1850, so I find the quality of workmanship as well as the uniqueness of each older home to be very intriguing.

Real estate is a continuous educational experience and I love the challenges that come with each contract. However, as most agents will attest, the most satisfying experience we have is when you walk out of a closing with the buyers beaming with excitement over the purchase of their home.

My strongest asset as a real estate agent is my tenacity to see a contract through to completion. Problems and issues can crop up on any contract (and usually do) and I will try every avenue available until a solution is found. It’s very satisfying to successfully resolve situations that arise. I often get guidance from a local title company, lender or real estate attorney; we have access to some of the best here in Columbia.

Achievements

  • Member, CBOR Board of Directors

1999

  • President of Columbia Board of Realtors

1996

  • Committee Chair, MLS

1995

  • Realtor Salesperson of the Year

Designations

  • ABR, GRI, CRS

University of Missouri

  • Bachelor of Arts
  • Masters in Business Administration
Marshelle Clark
Susan Myers
Emalee Gilberg
Melody Derendinger

 
 
 

Marshelle Clark
Susan Myers
Emalee Gilberg
Melody Derendinger

We are a diverse and dedicated team of Real Estate Professionals. Through ongoing education, we set ourselves apart by guiding our clients through the home buying and selling process and working with utmost integrity to be their valuable Resources for Life.

No hyphens, just numbers (i.e. 5551234567)

Office

3700 Monterey Dr. Suite A
Columbia, MO 65203

Phone: 573.256.8601
Fax: 573.777.7291

Cell

Marshelle Clark: 573.268.0157
Susan Myers: 573.268.0293

Web

Follow Us on FacebookPinterest

Take a visual tour of our listings
@MarshelleClark@SusanEMyers

Face to Face

Center map
Traffic
Bicycling
Transit